Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
5 Posts

To The Last Man!» Forums » Rules

Subject: Trying 1915 Scenario, some questions. rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Brent Carter
United States
Longwood
Florida
flag msg tools
Hello,

I don't have much experience as a wargamer so sorry if these questions aren't based on likely events.

1) In the 1915 scenario what is the earliest you can pull units from the eastern front transit box and put them on the line? Would this be during the Summer 1915 reinforcement phase?

2) During what phases(s) are units moved to the eastern front transit box?

3) Can a cavalry unit conduct Raiding Fire against a fort as long as there are no enemy infantry or strosstruppen present?

Thanks in advance for any help.

Brent
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Tim Taylor
United States
under surveillance
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Hi Brent:

Asking questions is a big part of wargaming...

Quote:
1) In the 1915 scenario what is the earliest you can pull units from the eastern front transit box and put them on the line? Would this be during the Summer 1915 reinforcement phase?

This depends on whether you're playing the basic game or are using optional rules. Without any optional rules, the earliest you can pull them out is reinforcement phase of Summer 1915. If you are playing with optional rule 17.12.2 OPTIONAL GERMAN WEST FRONT "REINFORCEMENTS" the earliest they can return is in the reinforcement phase of Winter 1915-16 and Spring 1916, as the optional rule directs.


Quote:
2) During what phases(s) are units moved to the eastern front transit box?

The Movement Phase of a German Player Turn. Even a Pass Move can be used to do this.


Quote:
3) Can a cavalry unit conduct Raiding Fire against a fort as long as there are no enemy infantry or strosstruppen present?

Yes. This one always makes the grognards roll their eyes in disbelief. Please see page 31 of the rules for the Design FAQs. Look under the question heading, "What have you been smoking?"


Quote:
Thanks in advance for any help.

My pleasure, Brent. Enjoy!

TT
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
James Fung
United States
San Diego
California
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Herr Niemand wrote:
This depends on whether you're playing the basic game or are using optional rules. Without any optional rules, the earliest you can pull them out is reinforcement phase of Summer 1915.

Why Summer 1915? Can't the German player move them out earlier with an offensive card?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Tim Taylor
United States
under surveillance
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Quote:
Why Summer 1915? Can't the German player move them out earlier with an offensive card?

The units that start in the EFT box are treated as if they had just moved there. Quoting 15.4.1: "The soonest they may re-enter is as reinforcements next Season."

However, you are correct in asserting that units can be moved out of the EFT box using an Offensive -- but they are placed on the board as if they were reinforcements (i.e., into any Friendly or Disputed area).
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Tim Taylor
United States
under surveillance
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb


New players may find this full turn example of play helpful:



http://www.boardgamegeek.com/filepage/46114
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.