Recommend
1 
 Thumb up
 Hide
2 Posts

Empire of the Sun» Forums » Rules

Subject: 5.3 ,5.31 rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Jeffrey Coleman
United States
Boone
Iowa
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
If a card is played as a event does all text apply? Example:
#40 Operation U-Go
Burma Offensive
This can only be played as a Event in Burma. Or can be played as a event anywhere on map.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Andrzej Fiett
Poland
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Nitro50010 wrote:
If a card is played as a event does all text apply? Example:
#40 Operation U-Go
Burma Offensive
This can only be played as a Event in Burma. Or can be played as a event anywhere on map.

You can play it anywhere, but remember about conditions described on the card (in this case: "Only Air and Ground units may be activated").

From the rule 1.24:
Quote:
Event title is for historical purposes only.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.