Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
6 Posts

Thirty Years War: Europe in Agony, 1618-1648» Forums » Rules

Subject: Capture of cities in retreat rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Paul Norell
New Zealand
AUCKLAND
flag msg tools
mbmb
Rules 12.53 & 12.54 refer to retreats. A defender is permitted to convert an enemy-controlled (non-fortress) city into which it retreats. Does the same apply to an attacker retreating into an enemy-controlled city from which it launched an unsuccessful attack?
Thanks
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
D S
Germany
Senftenberg
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
pnorell wrote:
Rules 12.53 & 12.54 refer to retreats. A defender is permitted to convert an enemy-controlled (non-fortress) city into which it retreats. Does the same apply to an attacker retreating into an enemy-controlled city from which it launched an unsuccessful attack?
Thanks


No. Since it's mentioned nowhere, it doesn't happen. Simple. laugh I think, from a gaming perspective it has something do do with having been the active player and having forfeited the opportunity to convert it just a "moment" before during movement (preventing gamey tactics or so - don't ask me .
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Pokke
Belgium
Werchter
optional
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmb
Not really on topic, but as there's movement here...

Did I not read (a few months ago) somewhere (Consimworld) that people were working on a new edition of the rules for this game? Is that project already finished? Does anyone know?
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Pokke
Belgium
Werchter
optional
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmb
Oh, excellent! Thanks!!!
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.