Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

Lock 'n Load: Band of Heroes» Forums » Rules

Subject: buttoned vehicle rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Ste.
Italy
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Is buttoned vehicle completly blind?...

Can it spot a unit in clera/open hex just beyond it?

It's quit difficoult to image a buttoned tank could not see where it is going or a moving unit (infantry or better a big vehicle) in front of him...:(
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Vance Strickland
Canada
Nepean
Ontario
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
falagar wrote:
Is buttoned vehicle completly blind?...

Can it spot a unit in clera/open hex just beyond it?

It's quit difficoult to image a buttoned tank could not see where it is going or a moving unit (infantry or better a big vehicle) in front of him...


No it's not completely blind. Yes it can spot a unit in clear/open hexes within it's LOS.

Buttoned vehicles cannot "auto-spot" enemy units that are beside the vehcile if the enemy unit is in degrading or blocking terrain.

Which means you can't use a buttoned tank to drive up beside someone in woods so that other units can fire at the unit in the woods.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Mark L
United States
Seattle
Washington
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
The way I read it, the only restrictions on buttoned vehicles for spotting are:

1. They can't make spotting attempts (15.0 "Buttoned vehicles cannot spot,...")

2. They don't cause adjacent enemy units in degrading/blocking terrain to be spotted ("...not even adjacent hexes.").

But moving/assault-moving units or fired units are always spotted and can be fired on by a buttoned vehicle. Same for anything in open-type terrain. Comments anyone?

Also consider: if some other friendly unit causes enemy units to be spotted (via a spotting attempt or by being adjacent), the vehicle could fire at the hex.

Also note rule 14.32 Target Acquisition and Spotting. This doesn't make the hex spotted (for purposes of other units firing on the hex), but the buttoned vehicle can still fire on it.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Lawrence Hung
Hong Kong
Wan Chai
Hong Kong
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
10.1: Shaken units and buttoned vehicles don’t automatically spot adjacent enemy units

15.0: Buttoned vehicle may not spot, not even adjacent hexes.

I think the rules are referring to buttoned vehicles' attempts to spot, not whether they can fire at adjacent unit. So although they might not spot the adjacent unit by themselves, they can always fire at the adjacent unit without mercy. So back to the original question:

Can it spot a unit in clear/open hex just beyond it?

No, it can't "attempt" to spot the unit in clear/ open hex just beyond it. But since the adjacent unit is in clear/ open hex, it is automatically "spotted" and so it is "seen" and can be fired at. Remember, spotting is a status driven thing. A hex is spotted if the hex is open terrain.

2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.