Recommend
3 
 Thumb up
 Hide
1 Posts

Successors (third edition)» Forums » Rules

Subject: Leaderless army in non-friendly space rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Martí Cabré

Terrassa
Catalonia, Spain
msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Rule 9.4 says that

Quote:
Dropping off CUs in a non-friendly space requires a general to indicate ownership. [...] Since each player is limited to four minor generals, this will limit the number of non-friendly spaces you can leave your units in.


Rule 12.10 says that

Quote:
Whenever the commanding general is killed in a leader loss check and no other friendly major general is stacked with the Army, an available minor general from off board may be placed instantly to take command of the Army. If none are available, then the Army becomes leaderless.


My question is, if an Army becomes leaderless in a non-friendly space, does it violate rule 9.4? Should this Army be disbanded or can it remain in the non-friendly space?

And, if it can remain leaderless in a non-friendly space, then it is no longer an Army and the stack is governed by rule 8.2?
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.