Recommend
2 
 Thumb up
 Hide
6 Posts

Fields of Fire» Forums » Rules

Subject: INDIRECT FIRE \ arty ,mortars,rifle grenades rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
A C hayes
Ireland
Co Waterford IRELAND
IRELAND
flag msg tools
mbmb
When conducting indirect fire attacks with a FO for Arty\ Mortar OR units using Rifle Grenades .Do these types of fire target the
a)WHOLE card and "all" units(F/E) within? Every unit checks for damage.
b)Specific units or units within cover?Just these units check damage.
I understand that certain Special Types apply to a whole card Crossfire,
or a specific unit Concentrated Fire
or Both sniper
Many Thanks



 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Steve
United States
Flagstaff
Arizona
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Arty/Mortar FO places a pending fire--that becomes incoming which hits all units on the card (and blocks LOS out of the card, incidentally). All units on the card check for hits with the modifier of whatever arty you called for and any modifiers.

Rifle grenades are just a grenade attack, like bazookas or hand thrown grenades, so are against a single piece of cover or a single unit in the open.
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Ron Lacock
United States
Wylie
Texas
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
garysax wrote:
Arty/Mortar FO places a pending fire--that becomes incoming which hits all units on the card (and blocks LOS out of the card, incidentally). All units on the card check for hits with the modifier of whatever arty you called for and any modifiers.

Rifle grenades are just a grenade attack, like bazookas or hand thrown grenades, so are against a single piece of cover or a single unit in the open.


Steve's response is correct. For your future reference, this is explained in section 6.3.2 for all the special types of fire: Grenades, Grenade misses, Concentrated fire, Snipers, Crossfire, Incoming!, etc.

2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Kevin Petersen
Australia
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmb
Are rifle grenades attacks ordered through the same orders as hand grenades?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Ron Lacock
United States
Wylie
Texas
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Hija wrote:
Are rifle grenades attacks ordered through the same orders as hand grenades?


Yes they are governed by 4.2.4.d and e just like grenades. So are bazookas.

Also see 6.2 for sections on rocket launchers, rifle gernades, and grenade launchers. Also 6.3.1 and 6.3.2 cover VoF for them. 6.5 covers Grenades overall. 6.8.1 covers ammunition. (Did someone mention we need an index for this awesome game?) whistle



There are also a number of useful existing posts on ranged grenades including:
http://www.boardgamegeek.com/thread/371882

And this one for calculating NCM from different types of VoF:
http://www.boardgamegeek.com/article/3990431#3990431

1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Matt R
United States
Keller
Texas
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Yes - Ron knows his FoF - heed his advice...


EDIT: Steve M (garysax) does too...
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.