Recommend
2 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

Afrika (second edition)» Forums » Rules

Subject: Calculating column shifts rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Michel Boucher
Canada
Ottawa
Ontario
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Still figuring out a few things on second play. I have two questions about calculating column shifts:

1. Do you calculate all the column shifts for each player (some by defender cancelling out attackers, etc.) then apply them? We had sometimes as many as 8 different shifts for each player (combined arms, air points, leaders, etc.). The net effect sometimes was 0 and other times 1 left or 1 right with a max of 3 in either direction from the odds column. We assumed this was the correct method.

2. What exactly is meant by:

3.0 (para 2): Regardless of the reason (including terrain) the maximum net shift in either direction is three columns.

when compared to the CRT page 16 bottom most box, see text in italics:

Shift one for Rommel, each artillery unit, each air point, one Divisional Integrity and/or Combined Arms (maximum one for the defender, three for the attacker).

Does this restriction apply only to Combined Arms or to all column shifts, so that the defender can only produce one shift left maximum in any case? If that is the case, when would three left shifts occur?

1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Darrell Pavitt
United Kingdom
Unspecified
Unspecified
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Yes, you total the lot, positive shifts right minus negative shifts left. The final total can never be more than +3 or -3

It applies to all shifts, not just combined arms. The text in the box is just reminding you that although you can have a lot of shifts, you can't modify the final column by more than 3.
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Michel Boucher
Canada
Ottawa
Ontario
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
nyhotep wrote:
It applies to all shifts, not just combined arms. The text in the box is just reminding you that although you can have a lot of shifts, you can't modify the final column by more than 3.


However, the maximum one for the defender, three for the attacker is not the same as maximum of 3 in either direction.

For example, assume the column is 3:1. Attacker has 4 shifts and moves the reading on the CRT to the column 3 over (7:1/8:1), while the defender has in fact 7 shifts. According to one reading, the defender would then make the battle to be fought in the 3:1 column (maximum 3 in either direction, effectively cancelling the attacker's shifts) whereas the other reading seems to imply that the defender could only change the column from 7:1/8:1 to 5:1/6:1 (maximum one for the defender, three for the attacker). The thing is it can't be both conditions and the result of one will most likely be considerably different from the other.

I'm sure it's not that complicated, but it's just not clear which option one should use for the defender...three columns or one column?

Also here I am assuming the defender's modification is calculated AFTER the attacker's column has been established.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Darrell Pavitt
United Kingdom
Unspecified
Unspecified
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
The combined arms shift can be a maximum of 1 for the defender because it's 1 per stack, and there is only ever 1 defending stack. It could still be shifted in favour of the defender by other things, but the total can never go beyond + or- 3.
Only the final total counts (attacker shifts - defender0 shifts).

Taking your example:
Let's say there are 2 shifts for having 2 stacks attacking with combined arms. The attacker also has an artillery unit, for a total of +3 shifts.

The defender has 1 shift for combined arms (there is only 1 defending stack), plus has 3 artillery, two air points and is in hills (1 shift) for a total of -7 shifts. The basic odds are 3:1.

the total odds shifts are +3 -7 =-4, but the total shifts can never be more than 3 columns away from the basic odds, so it becomes -3 shifts. The final odds column used is 1:2.

Even if the defender had had a million air points, the final shift would never go lower than -3, so he may as well use those points elsewhere...
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.