Recommend
2 
 Thumb up
 Hide
7 Posts

For the People» Forums » Rules

Subject: Defending a space with 8SP..and a leader.....use all 8 or only 6 ? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
james zajicek
United States
henderson
Nevada
flag msg tools
Rule 5.33 limits a Corps to only 6SP when moving..

What about when defending...?

If a Union army(n18) attacks a CSA space that has a general and 8SP

are the odds 2-1 or 3-1 ?...ie is the defense limited to 6SP ?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jeff Thompson
United States
Homewood
Illinois
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
All 8. If the force tries to intercept or retreat before battle, then only 6SP can go with the leader.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Riku Riekkinen
Finland
Jyväskylä
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmb
Quote:
If a Union army(n18)


Armies can move max 15 SPs

Quote:
If a Union army(n18) attacks a CSA space that has a general and 8SP are the odds 2-1 or 3-1 ?


As said this is impossiblible situation, but would be 2-1.

Quote:
If the force tries to intercept or retreat before battle, then only 6SP can go with the leader.


Retreating, before or after battle, takes all SPs and leaders (no command limit)
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
james zajicek
United States
henderson
Nevada
flag msg tools
well that confused me....

i would have thought it becomes 15 attacking 8 ...or 1-1 odds..
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Matt
United States
Wilton
CT
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
If an army with 15 SP's that is also stacked with an additional 10 SP's is attacked. Are 15 SP's counted for force ratio or 25?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Chris Montgomery
United States
Joliet
Illinois
flag msg tools
Dear Geek: Please insert the wittiest comment you can think of in this text pop-up. Then times it by seven.
badge
The Coat of Arms of Clan Montgomery - Scotland. Yes, that's a woman with the head of a savage in her hand, and an anchor. No clue what it means, but it's cool.
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
madhatter wrote:
If an army with 15 SP's that is also stacked with an additional 10 SP's is attacked. Are 15 SP's counted for force ratio or 25?


25. Though this should never realistically happen in the game.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Chris Montgomery
United States
Joliet
Illinois
flag msg tools
Dear Geek: Please insert the wittiest comment you can think of in this text pop-up. Then times it by seven.
badge
The Coat of Arms of Clan Montgomery - Scotland. Yes, that's a woman with the head of a savage in her hand, and an anchor. No clue what it means, but it's cool.
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
dellchili wrote:
well that confused me....

i would have thought it becomes 15 attacking 8 ...or 1-1 odds..


Right. The most that could be moved for any attack is a full-strength army (a rare sight, indeed, except, perhaps the AoP in a low-impact Eastern Theater). 3 SPs would be left behind, so 15 attacking 8, 1-1.

Remember though that mods don't kick in anyway until 3-1, so in this situation, the practical difference as far as any battle goes is nil.

Cheers.

Chris
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.