Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
10 Posts

Burma» Forums » Rules

Subject: Can units released from reserve use rail movement? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Patrick Shirley
New Zealand
North Shore City
Auckland
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
I can't seem to find anything in the OCS rules which explicitly forbid this. Also the Burma rules seem to imply that this is possible:

3.4a Off-map Movement. Units
starting the Movement Phase in a Holding
Box can move onto the map to a detrainable
hex on the railroad using the rail capacity
OR to the other off-map holding box.
Units starting at Ledo can also move onto
the Ledo road as if it were a railroad (note
capacity below).


and

3.4d Off-map Reserves. Off map units
can be in Reserve. One Reserve marker
allows any number of units in an off-map
Holding Box to be in Reserve.


Given that you can only move onto the map via rail movement then what use would putting a unit in reserve on the off map holding box unless it were able to move onto the map when released?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Myk Deans
United States
Rotonda West
Florida
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmb
(Rules v4.0) 13.3b Rail CAP can only be used in the actual Movement Phase.

Released reserves are moving in the Exploitation Phase, so I'd say the answer is a clear 'No'. (Unless you're actually releasing the reserves in the Movement Phase, but then why would they have a reserve marker?)
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Patrick Shirley
New Zealand
North Shore City
Auckland
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Thanks for finding that... so that begs the question what is the point of rule 3.4d in Burma??
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Myk Deans
United States
Rotonda West
Florida
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmb
It does appear that there is little point in putting units into reserve mode when in an off-map box.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Andrew Young
Wales
Wellesley
Massachusetts
flag msg tools
badge
And if you never have, you should. These things are fun and fun is good.
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Are we confusing Rail Cap with rail movement?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Dean Essig
msg tools
designer
Don't forget airlift.
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Myk Deans
United States
Rotonda West
Florida
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmb
medievalbanquet wrote:
Are we confusing Rail Cap with rail movement?

If I'm understanding rail correctly, you can't do rail movement without using rail cap. You can't use rail cap outside the Movement Phase, ergo you can't do rail movement outside the Movement Phase. Unless I'm missing something?
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Patrick Shirley
New Zealand
North Shore City
Auckland
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Dean Essig wrote:
Don't forget airlift.


I guess that's the answer. Thanks
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Andrew Young
Wales
Wellesley
Massachusetts
flag msg tools
badge
And if you never have, you should. These things are fun and fun is good.
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Great. I'm a newbie and was confused. One can certainly move on railroads in the various phases but its not considered Rail Movement.

 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Eric Brosius
United States
Needham Heights
Massachusetts
flag msg tools
badge
My favorite 18xx game for six players is two games of 1846 with three players each.
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
medievalbanquet wrote:
Great. I'm a newbie and was confused. One can certainly move on railroads in the various phases but its not considered Rail Movement.


Right. Railroads can function as tracks (e.g., something that eliminates the terrain cost as long as you march along them) even if you haven't converted them to your side's gauge. This is not rail movement.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.