Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
2 Posts

Magic Realm» Forums » Rules

Subject: Wounds & Fatigue rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Michael Commorato
United States
Staten Island
NY
flag msg tools
designer
publisher
mbmbmbmbmb
Hi,

I understand you have to Fatigue at the END of a Combat Round if you played the 2-Asterisk Limit.

But when do you Wound?

I only had 1 other Chit in play PLUS the 2 that I played during the Combat Round.

6 Wolves attacked me, all with successful hits. As Berserker they couldn't kill me but I was indeed wounded.

We both hit each other but the Wolves attacked 1st. With the 6 hits they delivered I was to Wound 6 chits but didn't have the required number (only 3 total).
Was I to remove ALL my chits for Wounds? (the 1 not played yet and the 2 I played for Combat?) Thus removing my chances of damaging the Wolves as I'd have nothing left to fight with when it came to my turn to hit them.

Plus, this was an over-hit (I suffered more than I had) keep in mind I still had some chits fatigued, so I wouldn't have died...help...
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Matt Becker
United States
Florissant
Missouri
flag msg tools
badge
Part savage, part savant, with a dash of satanic seasoning
Avatar
mbmbmbmb
mercom wrote:
But when do you Wound?

Wounds are paid for at the end of the round, so you'd still get your attack.

8.5 FATIGUE AND WOUNDS
At the end of each round of combat, during the Fatigue Step,
each character must deactivate action chits to pay for the fatigue
and wounds he incurred during the round.

mercom wrote:
Plus, this was an over-hit (I suffered more than I had) keep in mind I still had some chits fatigued, so I wouldn't have died...help...

Here's how death by wounding works.

9.1.1 Character Deaths:

b. Characters can also be wounded to death in combat by
multiple blows or by wounds received due to involuntary
fatiguing when all chits are already fatigued. As soon as all of a
character’s chits become wounded or committed to spells, he is
killed. When determining which chits to wound, players must
first wound all of their unenchanted in-play chits, then their
enchanted in-play chits, then any fatigued chits. This is the only
time that fatigued chits can be wounded. Chits dedicated to
spells cannot be wounded and do not count when determining
whether all chits have been wounded (see Rule 4.2.5).

c. When all of a character’s chits are fatigued, wounded, or
dedicated to spells, the only activity he can record and carry out
is a Rest phase. If the character cannot do a Rest phase on the
next Daylight phase (for example, due to the Ill Health curse), he
is killed.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.