Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

Pirate Versus Pirate» Forums » Rules

Subject: collecting coins questionis? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
tim Tim TIm TIM TIMMY!!
Costa Rica
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
So I lost my rules and was wondering about picking up coins. Can you walk onto the silver, drop it where you picked it up, then walk onto the gold in the center spot?

Can you walk over a coin if your already holding another coin? I think not on this one.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Max Winter Osterhaus
United States
Oakland
California
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
The official rules are available on the OTB website:

http://www.otb-games.com/piratevpirate/index.html

But for a quick answer, no, you cannot pick up and drop off a coin on the same turn and you must pick up a coin if you go over that spot. So the silver coins must be moved for the gold to be accessed.

max
1 
 Thumb up
0.02
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
tim Tim TIm TIM TIMMY!!
Costa Rica
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
thanks Max,

that link gave me what I needed

here is a guicker link

http://www.otb-games.com/resources/pirates/1699_rules_eng.pd...

that takes you right to the rules
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.