Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
6 Posts

Axis & Allies Europe 1940» Forums » Rules

Subject: Capital ships rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Joe Fling
United States
Texas
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Do capital ships cost ipcs to repair? If so where do I find the rules at?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Damo
Australia
Hobart
Tasmania
flag msg tools
Look Up! Stay Alive!
badge
http://australianmuseum.net.au/Drop-Bear
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Repairing Cap ships does not cost IPCs.

See page 12 - Step 2 - Pay for Units & Repair Damaged Units and Facilities.

Paragraph 3, last sentence
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jan Ozimek
Denmark
Aalborg
flag msg tools
badge
Must resist M:tG. Boardgames are my methadone :)
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Note that they have to be adjacent to a friendly naval base to repair. They repair at the beginning of the owners turn, so there is often a opportunity to attack damaged ships.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Greg D
United States
Upsala
Minnesota
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
As long as we are on the subject of damaged ships: I know that Aircraft Carriers lose some capability (inability to launch and land aircraft) when damaged. Does a damaged Battleship also lose capability to participate in shore bombardment? Or is that just a house rule I seem to remember?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Kevin Chapman
United States
Powhatan
Virginia
flag msg tools
Axis & Allies Developer and Playtester; War of the Ring Editor and Playtester
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Battleships lose none of their capabilities when damaged.
1 
 Thumb up
6.51
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Greg D
United States
Upsala
Minnesota
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Thank you kindly, sir.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.