Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

Serpents of the Seas» Forums » Rules

Subject: Maneuver Cards and their Wear costs? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Jakub Kircun
United States
Woods Hole
Massachusetts
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
I'm a bit confused as to the exact mechanics involved with the MP cost-to-Wear shown on the Maneuver cards. Is this cost (which is always at least 1 but sometimes 2) in addition to wear-costs for going from reaching-to-running and reaching-to-beating? If so the reaching-to-running maneuver would cost from 2 to 3 MPs and the reaching-to-beating maneuver would cost from 3 to 4 MPs!? Or are these wear-costs (on the cards) superseding rule 3.6.5 and used for all turns indiscriminately?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Rob Doane
United States
Walpole
MA
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Jakub,
See 4.8.2 d) - "Wear Requirement: The number of movement points that
must be expended before every hex-side turn (not side-slip) a
ship executes."

The wear requirement is not something that is added to the cost of making a turn, it is the number of movement points you must spend before you can make a turn.
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jakub Kircun
United States
Woods Hole
Massachusetts
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Thanks! Makes perfect sense now; funny how you can miss such detail sometimes

Love the game by the way!
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.