Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
8 Posts

Merchants & Marauders» Forums » Rules

Subject: Scoring Confusion Questions rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Jody
Canada
flag msg tools
badge
sometimes i think people let me win just so they can hear my lengthy victory speeches
Avatar
mb
i'm not sure i am reading the rules correctly

..if players reach 10 or more in the same turn, the
player with the most points on the Glory track on the
board (i.e. not counting ..stash) wins


a)
Player A has 8GP + 5GP from his stash for 13GP total
Player B has 9 GP.
Player C has 8 GP + 1GP from stash.

Scoring was triggered by player A. As sole player with 10+ GP:
Player A Wins?


b)
Player A has 7GP + 5GP from his stash for 12GP total
Player B has 9 GP
Player C has 8GP + 3 GP from his stash for a total 11GP

Scoring was triggered by player A&C. Each have 10+ GP:
Which player wins?

Player B has the most base GP at 9, but i presume the sentence refers to the player with the most base GP who broke past ten points?


hopefully this is clear


 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Was George Orwell an Optimist?
United States
Corvallis
Oregon
flag msg tools
Van Morrison and Joey DeFrancesco - You're Driving Me Crazy
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
BlinkyJOH wrote:
a)
Player A has 8GP + 5GP from his stash for 13GP total
Player B has 9 GP.
Player C has 8 GP + 1GP from stash.

Scoring was triggered by player A. As sole player with 10+ GP:
Player A Wins?

It would be pretty strange if he didn't! Like you said, he's the only guy with enough GP to qualify.


BlinkyJOH wrote:
b)
Player A has 7GP + 5GP from his stash for 12GP total
Player B has 9 GP
Player C has 8GP + 3 GP from his stash for a total 11GP

Scoring was triggered by player A&C. Each have 10+ GP:
Which player wins?

Player B has the most base GP at 9, but i presume the sentence refers to the player with the most base GP who broke past ten points?

You presume correctly.


BlinkyJOH wrote:
hopefully this is clear

Yup. Second time today that this question was asked.
2 
 Thumb up
3.00
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jody
Canada
flag msg tools
badge
sometimes i think people let me win just so they can hear my lengthy victory speeches
Avatar
mb
thanks for the quick reply!
i saw his post, but both players had 10+ GP, no third player with more -base GP-.

question a was to set the mood for question b, but really was redundant.

after all this work reading and re-reading the rules, it better hit the table this weekend
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Was George Orwell an Optimist?
United States
Corvallis
Oregon
flag msg tools
Van Morrison and Joey DeFrancesco - You're Driving Me Crazy
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
BlinkyJOH wrote:
i saw his post, but both players had 10+ GP, no third player with more -base GP-.

True. The other thread had a poor title anyway, so not likely people looking for this answer would open it. Thanks very much for the !
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jody
Canada
flag msg tools
badge
sometimes i think people let me win just so they can hear my lengthy victory speeches
Avatar
mb
NP. just a bit of useless silver. won't have it in the house.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Mark Buetow
United States
McHenry
Illinois
flag msg tools
Combat Commander Archivist
badge
Move! Advance! Fire! Rout! Recover! Artillery Denied! Artillery Request! Command Confusion...say what?!
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
We have a player in our group who pretty much guarantees that this is never an issue. soblue
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Matthew M
United States
New Haven
Connecticut
flag msg tools
admin
8/8 FREE, PROTECTED
badge
513ers Assemble!
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Moved to Rules
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
quohog the great
United States
Tennessee
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
perhaps i'm confused but in example B i'm wanting to confirm that player C would win since they had more glory on the track regardless of stashed gold?

 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.