Recommend
1 
 Thumb up
 Hide
6 Posts

Sekigahara: The Unification of Japan» Forums » Rules

Subject: Declaring Battle on a Castle Location rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
StevenE Smooth Sailing...
United States
Torrance
California
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Ishida force has 4 blocks on a castle location.

Tokugawa forces move in and declare a battle.

Ishda's options
1 - Stand and fight outside the castle with 4 blocks
2 - Retreat 2 blocks into the castle

My question is... In option 2 what happens to the other 2 blocks that did not make it into the castle?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
StevenE Smooth Sailing...
United States
Torrance
California
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Found the answer to my own question... but think it is still worthy to leave for others.


Section 8.9.2 states defending forces of more than two blocks must remain outside the castle.

This brings on another question & answer...

If the Ishida force must retreat after the battle then 2 blocks may retreat into the castle and the overage must retreat elsewhere.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Francis K. Lalumiere
Canada
Brossard
Quebec
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
StevenE wrote:


If the Ishida force must retreat after the battle then 2 blocks may retreat into the castle and the overage must retreat elsewhere.

I believe this is right.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Dan Poole
United States
Goldsboro
North Carolina
flag msg tools
Udu Wudu
badge
Udu Wudu
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Yep that seems right per 8.8.4
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Mary Weisbeck
United States
Black Hawk
South Dakota
flag msg tools
"Blow up the damned ship, Jean-Luc!"
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Also of note: the castle is a valid retreat location only for the side that controlled it prior to combat.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Adam Parker
Australia
Unspecified
flag msg tools
Great game design makes the complex simple, replayability maximum, and abstraction credible.
badge
It’s not how well you roll that counts but how well the dice suit the game.
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
StevenE wrote:
Section 8.9.2 states defending forces of more than two blocks must remain outside the castle.

This brings on another question & answer...

If the Ishida force must retreat after the battle then 2 blocks may retreat into the castle and the overage must retreat elsewhere.


This is totally right!

Rule 8.8.4 (final): If a castle is a valid retreat destination, the retreating player may leave up to two blocks in it. If there are more blocks remaining, these must retreat elsewhere as a group.


Your 8.9.2 interpretation is totally correct too. If the defender has more than 2 blocks at the time the enemy attacks, all must go to Battle outside the Castle.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.