Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
8 Posts

Lock 'n Load: Heroes of the Gap» Forums » Rules

Subject: Stefano- shaken or stirred? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Kev.
United States
Austin
Texas
flag msg tools
Read & Watch at www.bigboardgaming.com
Avatar
Does Airplane benefit some Target or Hindering terrain modifier when is attacked by AA units?
> NO, not in its HEX.
Same as flying helicopters rule. i believe.



Rule makes mention only of a Shaken and Destroyed status but there is not written which procedure is to be used for determining this status...i.e: is to be used the same procedure for OFT versus armor Vehicles?
>[b]Look at rules 19.11. And the ordnance chart in the d.loads section.
Process:
1. check to hit per OFT.
2. IF a Hit roll for penetration
2.1 atk roll greater > than defender (aircraft) boom its dead.
2.2 atk roll < than defender MC.
2.3 atk= defender roll MC
3. 2d6
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Kev.
United States
Austin
Texas
flag msg tools
Read & Watch at www.bigboardgaming.com
Avatar
dam it... the whole post did not post.
sigh.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Kev.
United States
Austin
Texas
flag msg tools
Read & Watch at www.bigboardgaming.com
Avatar
Stefano:
rule 14 Ordnance takes a precedence here. It is not specifcally stated in the aircraft or helo rules. But there are 3 results under ordnance
> than < less than and = to.
= to is a MC.
perhaps 14 should say vehicles and other craft subject to 19. or similar.

IS there some reason when I click submit the site hangs, then i have to backspace to my post and resubmit. yet if i PREVIEW then submit it works fine.
this site is unbelievable.

 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Ste.
Italy
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Thank You kev, i like Martini, shaken not stirred cool..
unfortunally now i am on the job and i can not exactly quote rulebook paragaphs...

So, To recapitulate:

1) atk. roll > than defender ...bye, bye Aircraft (R.I.P.)

2) atk. roll = than defender ...Moral Check: if Plane does not pass, attack is aborted... otherwise what happens?

3) atk roll < than defender ...Moral Check with positive difference (def. - atk. roll): if it is positive, attack goes on, otherwise abort. Btw, in the case of Helicopter, as far as i remember now, the last result (atk. roll < than defender) does not need a MC.

is all correct?

In addition, Heli is always considered one level higher then terrain it occupies...is it the same for Airplane too or it is considered two or more level higher? (for simplicity i think to use the same Helicopter rule)

hemmm....please do not get impatientsoblue: i do promise these are my last questions about AA Vs. AirSupport .................maybe whistle
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Steve Pultorak
United States
Hudson
Ohio
flag msg tools
mbmbmb
Stefano:
You know that I do not agree and think you should follow the simpler exception of helicopter rules which are:

> destroys/crashes
= damages/abort
< no effect

because I don't feel morale can save this plane!

It may save the pilot after bailing out during the Bail-out Morale Check though?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Kev.
United States
Austin
Texas
flag msg tools
Read & Watch at www.bigboardgaming.com
Avatar
Someone should weigh in here.
I'm assuming Ordnance rules take precedence. There appears to be no link tho stated for 14-19 (and subsequent air rules for fixed wing)
Simpler is better.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Steve Pultorak
United States
Hudson
Ohio
flag msg tools
mbmbmb
Yes we are talking Ordnance Rules here since small arms cannot fire upon flying aircraft (only blue-backed ordnance units can).

Rule 19.5.1 (Ordnance vs Helicopters) explains the procedure that does not consider morale. Logically, slow, low flying aircraft is same as flying helicopters?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Kev.
United States
Austin
Texas
flag msg tools
Read & Watch at www.bigboardgaming.com
Avatar
Steve Pultorak wrote:
Yes we are talking Ordnance Rules here since small arms cannot fire upon flying aircraft (only blue-backed ordnance units can).

Rule 19.5.1 (Ordnance vs Helicopters) explains the procedure that does not consider morale. Logically, slow, low flying aircraft is same as flying helicopters?

yep I may have mis read the Ornance Cheat sheet thats on file here.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.