Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

Maria» Forums » Rules

Subject: Victory Points in Battle Question rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Mark Acres
United States
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
In the English rules, rule 16a) about victory points in battle is a bit unclear, especially given the example that follows after 16b). The rule is clear that the winner gets one VP for every three enemy troops eliminated in battle. It does not specificallly state that your get one point for an enemy general eliminated in battle. Do you get one point if any enemy general is eliminated in battle, regardless of the number of other generals and/or troops eliminated?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
jbrier
United States
Aventura
Florida
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Quote:
Do you get one point if any enemy general is eliminated in battle, regardless of the number of other generals and/or troops eliminated?


No.

The rules (16a) specifically say:

"If less than 3 troops were eliminated, but at least 1 general was removed from the board, the combat is worth exactly 1 victory point"

The example is consistent with the rules.
4 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
richard sivel
Germany
berlin
Unspecified
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
mb
The example is consistent with the rules. However, the wording there is very irritating since it says something of "the better result counts".
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.