Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
2 Posts

The Guns of August» Forums » Rules

Subject: opening set-up rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
fangotango
Canada
Halifax
Nova Scotia
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Can units begin a scenario or campaign game entrained?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Paul Popejoy
United States
Potomac Falls
Virginia
flag msg tools
GWX Dev Team
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Hi!

Rule 12.23 states,
Quote:
During his Movement Phase, the phasing player may entrain or detrain any unit which occupies a rail hex which he currently controls...."


The General Scenario Rule on railroads (30.34) just says that all railroads are considered repaired and operable, so my interpretation would be that you can only entrain or detrain units in the Movement Phase, not as part of the Scenario set-up.

Hope this helps!
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.