Recommend
2 
 Thumb up
 Hide
5 Posts

Space Empires: 4X» Forums » Rules

Subject: Retreat of Screened Ships rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Fred Hartig
Germany
Hamburg
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
The rules say that a screened ship cannot fire, but CAN retreat.

The Retreat rule says, that a ship can only retreat when it is its turn to fire...but a screened ship can't fire.

So when exactly can a screend ship retreat?

Thanks

Fred
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Charles Kidwell
United States
St. Louis area
Missouri
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
It looks like after reading sections 5.7 and 5.9 that the retreat takes place when it is it's turn to fire, since it does not fire anyway do to being screened. At least that is how I read it.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jim Krohn
United States
New York
flag msg tools
designer
You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.
badge
Ahhh....my misspent youth...
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Charles is correct.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
James Perry
United States
Spring Hill
Tennessee
flag msg tools
badge
Ex-Term-In-Ate
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Perhaps I'm just being thick, but let me see if I got it straight...

-- A screen ship can retreat when it would have been its turn to fire.

That means my screened scout ship can retreat when my class E ships with the same tatics level of the scout can fire (even if I don't have any such ships).


Correct?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
David Debien
United States
Round Rock
Texas
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Regai wrote:
Perhaps I'm just being thick, but let me see if I got it straight...

-- A screen ship can retreat when it would have been its turn to fire.

That means my screened scout ship can retreat when my class E ships with the same tatics level of the scout can fire (even if I don't have any such ships).


Correct?


Correct.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.