Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

Red Dragon Rising: The Coming War With China» Forums » Rules

Subject: Long Range attacks - return fire rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Gareth Cooper
United Kingdom
Gateshead
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
If a single Long Range US air unit attacks one of several Chinese vessels in a sea zone, would all the vessels there get to return fire if they have AA capability, or is it only the unit which is being attacked?

Assuming normal combat rules apply, all units would be able to return fire, is this correct?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Bruce Costello
United States
Unspecified
Unspecified
flag msg tools
designer
I'm assuming you are using the standard game rules as found in S&T 250.

The answer is 'Yes'. Remember rule 10.6 for Stealth aircraft.

-BC
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Gareth Cooper
United Kingdom
Gateshead
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
The stealth aircraft were unlucky in this game! In two long range attacks (one Russian and one Chinese) 1s were rolled and two intercepting US stealth planes went down.

Thanks for the confirmation - we were using the original rules. Looking forward to the next evolution of the game.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.