Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

Friedrich» Forums » Rules

Subject: Eliminination by recruit? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Frank Otte
Germany
Münster
Nordrhein-Westfalen
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Ìf a hostile train is positioned on one of your own depot cities, is this city blocked for recruitment then or can you eliminate this train by the recruitement of one of your generals there?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Cpl. Fields
South Africa
Hopelessly Surrounded
Isandlwana, Zululand
flag msg tools
<insert something pithy here>
badge
<insert something clever here>
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
According to rule 10:

"In the rare case, that all depot cities are occupied by HOSTILE units,
you may use a substitution re-enter site..."

The rules refer to armies and trains collectively as "units", so I would say a depot is blocked if occuped by an enemy train.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
richard sivel
Germany
berlin
Unspecified
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
mb
Quote:
According to rule 10:

"In the rare case, that all depot cities are occupied by HOSTILE units,
you may use a substitution re-enter site..."

The rules refer to armies and trains collectively as "units", so I would say a depot is blocked if occuped by an enemy train.


Correct!

Note that in "Maria" things are different here. In Maria, a re-entering general can eliminate a supply train.
4 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.