Recommend
3 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

Stalingrad Pocket II» Forums » Rules

Subject: Clarification of Overrun rules rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Australia
NSW
flag msg tools
Menin Gate at Midnight, Will Longstaff, 1927.
badge
"At the landing, and here ever since" - Anzac Book, p. 35.
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
I think I've been playing this all wrong.

I've been playing that you essentially pay an additional 2MPs to overrun a hex (that is in addition to the normal cost to enter that hex - ie: terrain costs plus other EZOC in the overrun-target hex).

Re-reading the rules, I think you're only meant to pay the bare 2MPs to overrun in the target hex (ie: you just pay 2MP, nothing extra for terrain or EZOC in the target hex).

Can someone clarify please?
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Ben Delp
United States
Franklin
Tennessee
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
You only pay 2MPs for an overrun; you do not pay 2MPs + terrain. Note that you may only overrun hexes which would cost the "overrunning" unit(s) 2MPs or less to enter, so terrain is still being taken into account. It just doesn't add to the cost of overrun.
4 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Matthew Morocco
United States
Los Angeles
California
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Hi Guys:

Just started to play SP2 via VASSAL and totally enjoying it!

Was also having some questions regarding overrun (using SCS v 1.7 rules).

Rule 6.0 Overrun Combat - under Procedure:
"The player moves a unit or stack
adjacent to the target hex, paying the
hex’s terrain cost
and any EZOC cost.
The units then expend 2 MPs for the
overrun
..."

So if I'm understanding this correctly isn't it saying:

Terrain (cost to enter terrain) + 2MP (enter EZOC) + 2MP (Overrun attack)?

Little confused; is there something in the game specific rules (Stalingrad Pocket 2) that I'm missing?

Matt
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Australia
NSW
flag msg tools
Menin Gate at Midnight, Will Longstaff, 1927.
badge
"At the landing, and here ever since" - Anzac Book, p. 35.
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Hi Matthew,
Yeah I was confused about that section also, but it's easy to mis-read it. Basically it says you move to an adjacent hex, and pay full costs to enter that ADJACENT HEX (this is the important bit here). Fullstop . THEN, the unit expends 2 MPs for the overrun in the 'overrun hex'. The full stop is important here, as it separates 'moving into adjacent hex' from 'overrun'.
Cheers,
Nathan


madmat wrote:
Hi Guys:

Just started to play SP2 via VASSAL and totally enjoying it!

Was also having some questions regarding overrun (using SCS v 1.7 rules).

Rule 6.0 Overrun Combat - under Procedure:
"The player moves a unit or stack
adjacent to the target hex, paying the
hex’s terrain cost
and any EZOC cost.
The units then expend 2 MPs for the
overrun
..."

So if I'm understanding this correctly isn't it saying:

Terrain (cost to enter terrain) + 2MP (enter EZOC) + 2MP (Overrun attack)?

Little confused; is there something in the game specific rules (Stalingrad Pocket 2) that I'm missing?

Matt
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.