Recommend
1 
 Thumb up
 Hide
7 Posts

EastFront II» Forums » Rules

Subject: Building replacement units in disputed hexes - is it allowed? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
"L'état, c'est moi."
Canada
Vancouver
BC
flag msg tools
admin
designer
Roger's Reviews: check out my reviews page, right here on BGG!
badge
Caution: May contain wargame like substance
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
When building cadres, the rules don't specifically say that the hex you're building the cadre in must be friendly, only that it must be in supply.

Using the notion of "interpret strictly", rule 11.6 says you can place units in: home cities, victory cities (Axis only), home map edge rail hexes, and arrival locations must be in supply.

You can trace supply, as per 8.4 into/through disputed hexes.

Now, production is technically simultaneous and as both sides could thus create a unit in a disputed hex at the same time, it leads me to think that a hex needs to be friendly to build a cadre in it.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Steffan O'Sullivan
United States
Plymouth
NH
flag msg tools
"To be honorable and just is our only defense against men without honor or justice." -Diogenes of Sinope
badge
"Today is the yesterday you won't be able to remember tomorrow" -Pinkwater
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
The rules I have say:

Arrival locations must be in Rail/Sea Supply, and not embattled.
4 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Craig Besinque
Canada
New Denver
BC
flag msg tools
designer
mbmbmbmbmb
leroy43 wrote:
When building cadres, the rules don't specifically say that the hex you're building the cadre in must be friendly, only that it must be in supply.

Using the notion of "interpret strictly", rule 11.6 says you can place units in: home cities, victory cities (Axis only), home map edge rail hexes, and arrival locations must be in supply.

You can trace supply, as per 8.4 into/through disputed hexes.

Now, production is technically simultaneous and as both sides could thus create a unit in a disputed hex at the same time, it leads me to think that a hex needs to be friendly to build a cadre in it.


Yes, needs to be friendly. Will address next edit.
Rules writers (ie me) should never assume anything.

C
7 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Rusty McFisticuffs
United States
Arcata
California
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmb
Well, I think that's addressed by the bit sos1 quoted; if the hex is disputed, it's not in rail supply, and therefore cadres can't be built there.
4 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
"L'état, c'est moi."
Canada
Vancouver
BC
flag msg tools
admin
designer
Roger's Reviews: check out my reviews page, right here on BGG!
badge
Caution: May contain wargame like substance
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Thank you gentlemen.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Thamor
Finland
flag msg tools
Yes, I understood that disputed = no rail supply = no new units there.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Ryan Nip
Hong Kong
Taipo
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
11.6 DEPLOYING CADRES & REINFORCEMENTS wrote:
Arrival locations must be in Rail/Sea Supply, and not embattled.

9.3 RAIL SUPPLY wrote:
A hex is in Rail Supply when a friendly Rail Line runs into the hex.

9.12 RAIL LINE CONTROL wrote:
Rail Lines are blocked by Enemy or Disputed hexes.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.