Doug Poskitt
Portugal
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Hi all,

Here's a question that's cropped up in a current Vassal PBEM game.

Italy has 5 air factors capable of staging to within a 4-hex range of Malta. Britain has an inverted 3-4 airwing based at Malta that flew an offensive mission in the Allied player turn.

Axis player turn (Axis moving second). 5 Italian air factors stage to a hex within range of Malta. The Italian announces a counter-air mission over Malta.

Can the RAF 3-4 airwing (inverted) decline counter-air combat?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Paul Edwards
United States
Unspecified
Connecticut
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
As far as I can tell per 28.435 and 41.2 the British can still decline to fight even if inverted.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Steve Carter
United States
Woodbury
Minnesota
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Yeah, Rule 41.2 pretty much nails it. It makes no distinction as to whether the air units were inverted at the time or not.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.