GeekGold Bonus for All Supporters at year's end: 1000!
7,606 Supporters
$15 min for supporter badge & GeekGold bonus
22 Days Left

Support:

Recommend
3 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

1989: Dawn of Freedom» Forums » Rules

Subject: About rule 7.4 - Evenys that play like Ops cards - rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Mauro Fiorelli
Italy
Milan
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Applying rule 7.4, if I play for example card #32 (Peasant Parties) does it mean that it will cost 2SP put 1SP in a country controlled by the opponent?

Moreover, do players comply with rule 6.1.2 (...SP must be placed with or adjacent to friendly SP markers that were in place before the first SP was placed.).

Tks again
Mauro
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Ted Torgerson
United States
Chicago
Illinois
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Rule 7.4 only applies if the event text says "place SPs using the Ops value of this card." Peasant Parties does not have this restriction so the Communist simply places 4 SPs in Farmer spaces, no more than 2 per space. It does not matter if the Democrat controls the space or if the Communist could not place SPs in the space using Ops.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Robert Ell
United States
Seattle
Washington
flag msg tools
Avatar
mb
1989Game wrote:
if the Communist could not place SPs in the space using Ops.


Oh, we may have missed a rule. How does this happen?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Hélio Andrade
Portugal
Lisboa
Lisboa
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Elltrain wrote:
1989Game wrote:
if the Communist could not place SPs in the space using Ops.


Oh, we may have missed a rule. How does this happen?


Because of the rule of adjacency.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.