Recommend
2 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

Thunderbolt Apache Leader» Forums » Rules

Subject: Cover questions rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
ben saylor
United States
Delray Beach
Florida
flag msg tools
I have a few cover question:
1. If I roll a 2-3 and I have to move all units in the same hex with an Aircraft to Cover is there a limit on the number of units that can be on each ridge-line? Aka can only 1 unit be on each ridge line or can multiple units be on ridge lines?

2. If I roll a 10 and it says select a hex is that random or can I really select the hex that units move out of to give me the best odds of killing them?
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Dan Verssen
United States
Glendora
California
flag msg tools
designer
publisher
Avatar
mbmbmb
1 - No. There is no limit to the number of units that can take cover in a hex.

2 - Yes. You get to select any hex.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Andrew Walters
United States
Hercules
California
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb

1. Sadly, there is enough cover for everyone.

2. On a 7 you roll for the hex and everyone moves to cover. On a 10 you get to choose the hex. The language is pretty distinct.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Christopher Schall
United States
Evans City
Pennsylvania
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Remember (from the sample game) that when you roll a 9- 1 hex with the most active, you can choose a tile with no ridges (as long as it has the most active units or tied for most active). This way no one goes to cover this turn. Page 27 paragraph 5.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.