Recommend
3 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

Astra Titanus» Forums » Rules

Subject: Asteroid Effects - Do they only apply to TDF? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Erik Racer
United States
Urbandale
Iowa
flag msg tools
Specialized Extracurricular Execution Squad
badge
We are living our lives... Abound with so much information... Come on, let go of the remote,
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
The Asteroid Effects section [7.7] is listed under the TDF Combat Procedures section [7.0]. Does this imply that the negative effects of asteroids only apply to TDF units or would the Titans also be effected?
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Christopher Taylor
United States
Lake Forest
California
flag msg tools
designer
publisher
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
I'm fairly certain that that asteroid effects only apply to TDF units.

Edit: This was incorrect. An earlier response of mine said that asteroid effects apply to both TDF and Titans. Younger me was smarter me.
5 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Maik Stich
Germany
Karlsruhe
Baden-Württemberg
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
From unofficial FAQ:

Quote:
Rule 7.7 (Asteroid effects)
Is the fire from a Titan affected by asteroids in the same way as TDF attacks are?
Yes, asteroids affect both TDF and Titan fire.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Russ Williams
Poland
Wrocław
Dolny Śląsk
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Avatar
mbmbmb
And that FAQ is from Chris's answer here:
http://boardgamegeek.com/article/5981718#5981718

anarchy wrote:
Yes, asteroids affect both TDF and Titan fire.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.