Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
5 Posts

Asia Engulfed» Forums » Rules

Subject: Summary of cutting off supply/lend lease to countries rules rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Patrick B
United States
Saint Louis
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmb
Do we have a current summation of what countries can be cut off out of supply?

I remember an early post from Rick (that I can't find anymore) that said Australia can never be put out of supply. However, I see post http://www.boardgamegeek.com/article/2374496
where Rick says that Lend Lease CAN be cut off by dominant Japanese influence in the Tasmanian Sea ("If it exerts influence all the way to the Tasman Sea, it can cut lend-lease.")

I have also seen the post from 2/12/09, where it was indicated that information came from Rick that:
1. South Africa can always receive Land Lease
2. In stand-alone games, Indian can too,
3. If Australia is cut off (I assume on the western side), but can trace to South Africa, it can still get land lease.

Is this more or less the current state of the Lend Lease Rules? Are there any more?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Forest Green Hobbit
United States
Montpelier
Vermont
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
There is a difference between supply for lend lease and regular supply routes for being OOS.

Where is this 2/12/09 post you speak of??

1. South Africa can't recieve lend lease as 9.25 states "WERPs transferred to the Commonwealth must be able to trace to a friendly-controlled resource area in India or Australia, and if any ground units are produced by these WERPs they must belong to the nation traced into.". You can NOT buy British ground, LBA, or fleets with lend lease. [addendum: but I question this here http://www.boardgamegeek.com/article/9843208#9843208] You CAN buy a Commonwealth Special Action with lend lease. I am not sure, but assume you can buy Commonwealth garrisons with lend lease.

2. For India to receive lend lease there must be a supply route from USA to a resource area in India (which may go around Australia).

3. No, all lend lease must be traced to USA.

Q:Is this more or less the current state of the Lend Lease Rules? Are there any more? A: There are lend lease rules for China. See 9.25.

Perhaps what you meant by "Australia can never be put out of supply" is the rule "3.3 Supply Sources: For each Power, supply is generated within a friendly-controlled home large area [3.21], even if contested.". This means Commonwealth units in South Africa, India and Australia can never be OOS.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Patrick B
United States
Saint Louis
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmb
Tom Good wrote:
Where is this 2/12/09 post you speak of??

www.boardgamegeek.com/article/3148216

I had to do a search for Mark Luta posts, but eventually found it (although Mark didn't write it, in this case)
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Patrick B
United States
Saint Louis
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmb
This conversation also brings to mind Australia: if the Japanese can do dominant influence in the Java Sea, I would assume that this cuts off all Commonwealth werps to them? And that Australia could then only get werps from the Americans via Land Lease (assuming that the Japanese don't also dominate the Tasman Sea)?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Forest Green Hobbit
United States
Montpelier
Vermont
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
No, influence over the Java sea would have no effect on production in Australia. I do agree with Mark from this post http://www.boardgamegeek.com/article/3148216#3148216 that WERPS production can not be isolated due to supply routes. That is, rule 4.41 is the only rule which applies to new unit production and which states "New units appear in an uncontested ... , friendly controlled home area as defined below with a limit of two new units per area per turn." I can not find any reference that supply must be traced anywhere to expend WERPS for production. Of course, getting the WERPS in the first place is dependent on supply routes per 4.12.

In the post above http://www.boardgamegeek.com/article/9841963#9841963
I state that one can NOT buy British ground, LBA, or fleets with lend lease based on rule 9.25 which states "WERPs transferred to the Commonwealth must be able to trace to a friendly-controlled resource area in India or Australia, and if any ground units are produced by these WERPs they must belong to the nation traced into.".

I am not so sure about that statement now that I read 9.25 again in detail. It is true that one can not build British ground units with lend lease. However, I am not so sure if rule 9.25 prevents lend lease for British LBA, CBA, or fleets built in South Africa.

I do question the veracity of http://www.boardgamegeek.com/article/3117626#3117626 as it is contradicted directly by the rules. For instance "In stand alone game India can always get lend lease" directly contradicts 9.25 and the whole bit of the trace around Australia. Also, that post is questioned by Mark in the same thread with this post http://www.boardgamegeek.com/article/3120050#3120050.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.