Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
5 Posts

Eclipse» Forums » Rules

Subject: Fighting Ancients rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Jelle Kaptijn
Netherlands
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
The rules state that if the Ancients can't destroy a ship "the dice should be assigned to inlfict as much damage to your ships as possible, the largest possible first"

What happens when the ancients do 1 damage and they have to chose between your cruiser with one hull and your dreadnought with two hulls. The dreadnought is the biggest ship, but to the cruiser they could do a 50% damage instead of 33% to the dreadnought. Or you could state it like this: they can bring the cruiser closer to destruction then the dreadnought.

Another question:
What happens when you fight with one ship with a shield and one ship without a shield against the ancients?
Example: you have a cruiser with two hulls and no shields and a dreadnought with two hulls and a gausshield. The ancients roll a 5 and a 6.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Trevor Schadt
United States
Glenshaw
Pennsylvania
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Cirdan14 wrote:
The rules state that if the Ancients can't destroy a ship "the dice should be assigned to inlfict as much damage to your ships as possible, the largest possible first"

What happens when the ancients do 1 damage and they have to chose between your cruiser with one hull and your dreadnought with two hulls. The dreadnought is the biggest ship, but to the cruiser they could do a 50% damage instead of 33% to the dreadnought. Or you could state it like this: they can bring the cruiser closer to destruction then the dreadnought.
The dreadnought is the larger ship, therefore it takes the damage. You could state it like that, but that would be counter to what is clearly stated in the rules.

Cirdan14 wrote:
Another question:
What happens when you fight with one ship with a shield and one ship without a shield against the ancients?
Example: you have a cruiser with two hulls and no shields and a dreadnought with two hulls and a gausshield. The ancients roll a 5 and a 6.
Because two hits cannot destroy either ship, the 6 damages the dreadnought and the 5 damages the cruiser (because it can't hit the dreadnought). If the Cruiser had only one point of hull, both hits would go to the cruiser (because that would destroy it).

The rules governing how Ancient ships assign damage are very simple:
1) If the damage to be done can destroy a ship, a ship is destroyed. Given the choice, the largest ship possible is destroyed.
2) If the damage to be done cannot destroy a ship, assign the damage to the largest ship in the opponent's armada.
3) THERE IS NO RULE #3.
6 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Christian Fuerst-Brunner
Germany
Neuching
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Do what the rules suppose - go for the largest ship first.

Don't overthink the rules - it's almost always the simple one!
4 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jelle Kaptijn
Netherlands
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Thanks for the answers!
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
James Valadez
United States
El Paso
Texas
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
We've been playing so the damage goes to the largest ship as that is what the rule states. Even if as players we maybe could choose differently.

As for assigning damage with guass shields involved this is how I think we would play it. The rules state damage is assigned after rolling and with the ancients is says if ships can't be destroyed dice should be assigned to deal as much damage as possible.

Therefore, if the 5 and 6 can be assigned to one ship and destroy it then that is what's done. If a ship can't be destroyed, the 5 is assigned to the cruiser(because it can’t hit the dreadnaught but as much damage as possible must be assigned and the 6 to the dreadnaught(because no ship can be destroyed and it’s the largest ship).
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.