Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
6 Posts

Thunderstone Advance: Towers of Ruin» Forums » Rules

Subject: Strength reduced to 0 rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Kirk Bauer
United States
Smyrna
Georgia
flag msg tools
Colored baggies for your games, www.boardgamestorage.com.
badge
Colored baggies for your games, www.boardgamestorage.com.
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
The what's new rules say that heroes no longer die when strength is reduced to 0 even though some cards still say this. So that means if I'm playing with special diseases, Fatigue can't destroy a hero any longer?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Will M. Baker
United States
Silverton
Oregon
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
If the card explicitly destroys a hero with Strength 0, that still stands. Towers of Ruin has only revoked the general rule, introduced in Dragonspire, that Strength 0 heroes are always destroyed, against all monsters.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Kirk Bauer
United States
Smyrna
Georgia
flag msg tools
Colored baggies for your games, www.boardgamestorage.com.
badge
Colored baggies for your games, www.boardgamestorage.com.
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Makes sense, thanks!
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Curt C
Canada
Truro
Nova Scotia
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
This was done to eliminate the "Go to the dungeon, fight this monster, destroy my 4 militia" type of turns.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Edward Bolme
United States
Charlotte
North Carolina
flag msg tools
designer
publisher
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Cards > Rules
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Curt C
Canada
Truro
Nova Scotia
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
edbolme wrote:
Cards > Rules


I notice now I completely misread the original question ^^
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.