Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
5 Posts

The Spanish Civil War 1936-1939» Forums » Rules

Subject: ZOC Question rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Duncan R.
Canada
Vancouver
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
If a column that was previously marked unsupplied at the beginning of the Strategic Movement Segment is in a town/city that is fully supplied at the moment of enemy movement, does the column possess a limited or a full ZOC?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Russell/Karen Morse
United States
WOONSOCKET
Rhode Island
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
columns never have full ZOC, only limited ZOC in towns. Also, town/city always have limited supply when not connect to USS.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Duncan R.
Canada
Vancouver
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
morsecrossing wrote:
columns never have full ZOC, only limited ZOC in towns. Also, town/city always have limited supply when not connect to USS.
[10.6] A column located in a fully supplied town or city exerts a ZOC. In all other cases a column exerts a limited ZOC.

Doesn't this mean a column in supplied town or city has a full ZOC?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Kevin Bernatz
United States
Alexandria
Virginia
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
That's incorrect Oscar.

See 9.6: "A unit in a town or city that cannot trace a regular supply path to a USS (9.4) is considered to be in Town/City supply only. A unit in Town/City supply is considered to be OOS for all purposes except such units defend at full combat factors; its attack factors and movement are still subject to rule 9.3, and an attacker still qualifies for the +1 drm." (emphasis in original).

So a town or city that is unable to trace a LOS to an USS really should be thought of as being OOS, but the units can defend at full strength. That means NO column full ZOC (per: 10.6: "A column located in a fully supplied town or city exerts a ZOC. In all other cases, a column exerts a limited ZOC."). So the column in a town/city that cannot trace a LOS to an USS would have LIMITED ZOC only, until its supply status changed.

This is stated in 9.2 as: "Otherwise, supply is checked for every unit of both sides at the moment of combat resolution and at the start of every
• Strategic Movement Phase (A-IV);
• Operational Movement Phase (B-I and C-I);
• Exploitation Movement Phase (B-III and C-III); and
• End of Turn Phase (D-II-a)."

So, lets say movement during the Op Movement phase restablished supply to the town/city. The column would still have a limited EZOC until the first combat is resolved, as that is the next time that supply is checked.

Does this answer your question?

-K
co-developer, TSCW

edit: to clarify, the answer would be "yes", since supply is judged for ALL units at the start of each Operational Movement Phases...so if you were somehow able to re-establish supply duing the Strategic Movement Phase, then he would be in full supply at the start of the Op Movement phase, and hence, have a full EZOC.
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Oscar Oliver
Saint Lucia
Terrassa
Catalonia
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
kbernatz wrote:
That's incorrect Oscar.


True, I was talking, mistakenly, by memory. Comment deleted.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.