Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

Panzer (second edition)» Forums » Rules

Subject: Question on Smoke Ammunition rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Randy
United States
Long Beach
California
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
What is the difference between Smoke Ammunition and Smoke Dischargers?

Example: Weapon Data for the PzKpfw IVG lists A: A4S6D4 Smk.
The S6 means I can fire a Smoke round on a roll of 6 or less, right?
What does the D4 represent?

Thanks!
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Mark Buetow
United States
McHenry
Illinois
flag msg tools
Combat Commander Archivist
badge
Move! Advance! Fire! Rout! Recover! Artillery Denied! Artillery Request! Command Confusion...say what?!
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Pretty sure that applies to the optional rules where vehicles have dischargers to lay smoke in their own hex.

Smoke ammo allows units to lay smoke in other hexes through indirect or direct fire.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Randy
United States
Long Beach
California
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Ahh, you're right. Optional Rule 7.9

Thank you.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.