Recommend
2 
 Thumb up
 Hide
7 Posts

Druid» Forums » Rules

Subject: Number of pawns rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Ludovic GIMET
France
SAINT JUST D'AVRAY
France
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Hi,
I'd like to make a Druid game and I have to buy some cubes : how many cubes do you need for a 10x10 board ? (blocks of 1 and blocks of 3)


Thanks for your answer !
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Cameron Browne
Netherlands
Maastricht
Limburg
flag msg tools
designer
Check out my Digital Ludeme Project: http://www.ludeme.eu
badge
Researcher in AI and automated game design.
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Hi,

Sorry for the late reply - don't check my mail very often.

For a 10x10 board you'll need at least 100 cubes in total (enough to cover the board). A good distribution is 20x1 unit and 10x3 unit blocks per player.

This will be sufficient for games that don't go on too long. If the games get really involved, however, you'll run out of pieces in which case you might:
1) Pick up a piece already on the board (provided that it's reachable) and place it elsewhere, or
2) Use twice as many pieces

If you're playing the "Druid's Walk" option each player will also require one pawn.

Hope this helps!

Cameron
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Ludovic GIMET
France
SAINT JUST D'AVRAY
France
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Hi, Thanks for this very fast answer (only 1 year and a halfshake)

I made the game and plaied it twice and we met some difficulties (the game seems to block in some cases i can't remember right now).
Just follow this link to find the session report with photos : http://lgimet.over-blog.com/article-3117410.html
or this previous one :
http://lgimet.over-blog.com/article-3004419.html

Ludo
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Harald Korneliussen
Norway
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
Even more years later...

Why don't you post the session report here, Ludo? Session reports for rare abstracts is a good thing.

(I'll check back in a couple of years )
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Ludovic GIMET
France
SAINT JUST D'AVRAY
France
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Hi !

My website is only with session reports : more than 1600 actually with many many photos and, sometimes, videos. So I can't publish them here, it's better organized for me on my website. And, moreover maybe, it's only in french !


Have you had a look on them ?

Ludo
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Luis Bolaños Mures
Spain
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Ludo le gars wrote:
Hi, Thanks for this very fast answer (only 1 year and a half:shake:)

I made the game and plaied it twice and we met some difficulties (the game seems to block in some cases i can't remember right now).
Just follow this link to find the session report with photos : http://lgimet.over-blog.com/article-3117410.html
or this previous one :
http://lgimet.over-blog.com/article-3004419.html

Ludo

You misunderstood the rules. Lintels (3-unit pieces) must sit directly upon exactly two units of the player's color. (They must also be elevated by stones at both ends.)

So placing a lintel so that it sits upon three of your units, as in the situation you described, is illegal.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Russ Williams
Poland
Wrocław
Dolny Śląsk
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Avatar
mbmbmb
luigi87 wrote:
Lintels (3-unit pieces) must sit directly upon exactly two units of the player's color. (They must also be elevated by stones at both ends.)

So placing a lintel so that it sits upon three of your units, as in the situation you described, is illegal.


Interesting; the game description here says:
Quote:
(3x1) rectangles (lintels) which can be placed in such a way that they are supported by two blocks of your color. The simplest configuration therefore resembles a mini Stone Henge (hence the name).

The space in between can be empty or occupied by a piece of either color.

(which interpreted literally implies covering 3 of your own is OK, because if 3 of your color support it, then certainly 2 of your color support it. It's also not so explicit that both ends must be supported.)

but the rules at http://www.gamerz.net/pbmserv/druid.html say
Quote:
Lintels must lie flat, be supported at both ends, and rest on exactly two units of same-coloured stone.


It seems the gamerz.net version is more precise and trustworthy; I'll edit the BGG wiki description...
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.