Recommend
1 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

Blood Bowl: Team Manager – The Card Game» Forums » Rules

Subject: Easy questions for some experienced players rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Canada
flag msg tools
Me and some friends just finished a game and it was unreal despite the fact that I found out we got some rules wrong and i also just
wanna clarify some things...lol

The highlight/tourney ends when all 6 cards are played from all players?
Are abilities used every turn or just once entirely in a wweek

JUST found out abilities go left to right...
so if its pass,tackle,cheat if I pass but not tackle do i still have to cheat?
Can I do the tackle the next turn considering I didnt use it?
Is cheating only revealed after when adding up numbers?
If I have the ball can I pass it to other players on my team to help
their power? does it use up a pass?
CAN you pass back so it takes more passes to get it back to mid field?

Other than that, my main questions are concerning matchups and abilities...

Help amazingly appreciated! this is a sick game!
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Steven O'Shea
United States
Woodland
California
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
romschomp wrote:
Me and some friends just finished a game and it was unreal despite the fact that I found out we got some rules wrong and i also just
wanna clarify some things...lol

The highlight/tourney ends when all 6 cards are played from all players?
Are abilities used every turn or just once entirely in a wweek


Each player has the option to play up to 6 cards from their hand during each week. You may choose to "pass" (not to be confused with the "pass" skill...if you "pass" when it is your turn to play a card you may not play any more cards that week, and may not use any special abilities during the highlight round).

Quote:
JUST found out abilities go left to right...
so if its pass,tackle,cheat if I pass but not tackle do i still have to cheat?


You MUST cheat. Cheating is the only skill you must use.

Quote:
Can I do the tackle the next turn considering I didnt use it?


No, skills are only used when you play the card to the table.

Quote:
Is cheating only revealed after when adding up numbers?


Quote:
If I have the ball can I pass it to other players on my team to help
their power? does it use up a pass?


The passing skill basically lets you move the ball one space toward the player with the passing skill. In other words, if your opponent has the ball and you play a player that has two passing icons, you would move the ball to midfield, and then again to the card you just played. Typically you cannot pass the ball to another player unless a card specifically says you can...or some players can dump the ball off (not sure if that's the proper term) to another player when they are being tackled.

Quote:
CAN you pass back so it takes more passes to get it back to mid field?


No. There are basically three positions for the ball in each highlight. It's either at midfield, your opponent has the ball, or you have the ball.


Quote:
Other than that, my main questions are concerning matchups and abilities...

Help amazingly appreciated! this is a sick game!


Hope that helps!
5 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Canada
flag msg tools
Thanks for the crazy fast reply!, tomorrow night when I host another game we'll have the rules 100%
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Steven O'Shea
United States
Woodland
California
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
No problem.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.