Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

Breakthrough: Cambrai» Forums » Rules

Subject: Zones -- movement cost rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Łukasz
Poland
Warsaw
flag msg tools
Non vi sed virtute, not armis sed arte paritur victoria.
badge
e^{i · π} + 1 = 0
Avatar
mb
Is cost of the movement between the zones subject to same modifiers as it is with areas? If a target zone is adjacent to enemy fresh unit (standing in other zone or area), does it cost two MP to move there?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Sergio F
Spain
Badajoz
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
I have the same question... rules don´t say nothing about it. When I play this game the movement cost to move from a zone to other zone is all movement because I suppose that they are zones far away each orther (at least more than adjacent areas). Could the designer Michael Rinella help us?.Thanks
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Michael Rinella
United States
New York
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Start with rule 2.1.2. See the sentence following Important.

All rules for areas apply equally to zones unless otherwise stated.

It is otherwise stated in rules 10.5.4 and 12.3. That's pretty much it. Originally there were more restrictions, but over the course of playtesting the zones pretty much became uniformly shaped areas.

Michael Rinella
Designer, Breakthrough: Cambrai





1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Sergio F
Spain
Badajoz
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Ok. Thanks a lot!!!
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.