Recommend
3 
 Thumb up
 Hide
12 Posts

The Guns of Gettysburg» Forums » Rules

Subject: Cavalry withdrawal... rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Bradley Fletcher
United States
Maine
flag msg tools
When during the attack procedure does cavalry withdrawal occur? I'm wondering if it is before or after the Confederates commit their attack/artillery tokens? Thanks.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Tom Kassel
United Kingdom
Unspecified
Unspecified
flag msg tools
Not in attack routine at all. By then it is too late and your troopers are dead. Withdrawal is the first movement during the action phase. W.A.R.M. is the order of operations.

4 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Bradley Fletcher
United States
Maine
flag msg tools
Thanks, but then how or when does cavalry withdraw before it is attacked?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Stephen Rochelle
United States
Huntsville
Alabama
flag msg tools
9 92 33 JOFA
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
cavalry can make a voluntary mounted withdrawal under any type of general orders. they use this to leave attackable positions before the opponent's next turn. this must be done just like any other withdrawal move in terms of the turn sequence.
9 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
. .

Apex
North Carolina
msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmb
bfletcher wrote:
Thanks, but then how or when does cavalry withdraw before it is attacked?


I understand where you're coming from. Napoleonic games systems often allow the cavalry to slip away when attacked. Fading Glory comes to mind most readily. It's just not the way it works in GoG. Good question though.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Charles Finch
United States
Pearl River
New York
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
bfletcher wrote:
Thanks, but then how or when does cavalry withdraw before it is attacked?


CSA moves under non attack order (hold) into field of fire of cav and at end of turn declare attack orders for next turn. On union turn (assumed not attach order!) cav withdraw.rinse and repeat until the infantry arrives
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Dariusz Góralski
Poland
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
voluntary mounted withdrawal?
It's not true.
18. Cavalry making march or withdrawal moves can move either unmounted (like infantry) or mounted.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
jim b
United States
Oakland
California
flag msg tools
Avatar
Quote:
voluntary mounted withdrawal?
It's not true.
18. Cavalry making march or withdrawal moves can move either unmounted (like infantry) or mounted.

I'm not sure what's untrue there, but to complete the quoted section 18:

"Even if not under Withdrawal general orders, cavalry blocks can make mounted voluntary withdrawal moves. Under Withdrawal general orders, cavalry withdrawals can be mounted or unmounted."

So- if you're under Hold or Attack orders, the only voluntary Withdrawal move for cavalry is a mounted withdrawal move (it cannot cross obstructed terrain).

To the OP's question, this withdrawal move would have to have occur on the cavalry player's turn (Union), as described earlier- once an enemy attack is underway, there are no withdrawals possible, until the attack is complete. (Mandatory attacker withdrawals then happen immediately, at the end of the attack sequence; mandatory defender withdrawals happen during the defender's next turn/action-phase.)
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Brad Miller
United States
Seattle
Washington
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
jimb wrote:
Quote:
voluntary mounted withdrawal?
It's not true.
18. Cavalry making march or withdrawal moves can move either unmounted (like infantry) or mounted.

I'm not sure what's untrue there, but to complete the quoted section 18:

"Even if not under Withdrawal general orders, cavalry blocks can make mounted voluntary withdrawal moves. Under Withdrawal general orders, cavalry withdrawals can be mounted or unmounted."

So- if you're under Hold or Attack orders, the only voluntary Withdrawal move for cavalry is a mounted withdrawal move (it cannot cross obstructed terrain).

To the OP's question, this withdrawal move would have to have occur on the cavalry player's turn (Union), as described earlier- once an enemy attack is underway, there are no withdrawals possible, until the attack is complete. (Mandatory attacker withdrawals then happen immediately, at the end of the attack sequence; mandatory defender withdrawals happen during the defender's next turn/action-phase.)


It says right there, mounted or unmounted. Where do you see it must be a mounted move?

Color me confused with what you are getting at.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Over 50 Gamer
Canada
Calgary
Alberta
flag msg tools
Oliver......one cool cat
badge
MEOW!
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb

"Even if not under Withdrawal general orders, cavalry blocks can make mounted voluntary withdrawal moves. Under Withdrawal general orders, cavalry withdrawals can be mounted or unmounted."


Under attack and hold general orders they can withdraw only if mounted. If under withdraw general orders they can withdraw mounted or unmounted.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Rachel Simmons
United States
Los Altos
California
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Petdoc wrote:

Under attack and hold general orders (cavalry) can withdraw only if mounted. If under withdraw general orders they can withdraw mounted or unmounted.


This is correct.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Brad Miller
United States
Seattle
Washington
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
OK, brain wasn't reading that properly. I get it. Thanks
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.