Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

Panzer (second edition)» Forums » Rules

Subject: Field of Fire rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Erathor Erathor
Malaysia
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
On towed Gun's Data Card, they will have FOF: 60 description. What does the 60 means? Does it means it has FOF of font hexside, and both 60 degrees of Left & Right hexside only? (actually this is similar to just front FOF only for most of vehicles)

If the 60 is covered in a box, it's mean it has 360 degrees FOF, right?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jim Day
United States
Ellicott City
Maryland
flag msg tools
designer
publisher
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Erathor wrote:
On towed Gun's Data Card, they will have FOF: 60 description. What does the 60 means? Does it means it has FOF of font hexside, and both 60 degrees of Left & Right hexside only? (actually this is similar to just front FOF only for most of vehicles)

If the 60 is covered in a box, it's mean it has 360 degrees FOF, right?
Reference section 5.2, second paragraph of the living rules. All towed guns have a front field-of-fire. That's what the "60" signifies. The "boxed" version refers to optional rule 7.16.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Erathor Erathor
Malaysia
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Thanks again Jim...blush

I am learning this game day by day, from basic to advance game play. I am very glad to have you as my "Guru" in BGG.

Again, this game is great and everybody who love tactical panzer wargame should have it!
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls